Course Details
Contemporary Architecture
Academic Year 2023/24
AG001 course is part of 1 study plan
B-P-C-APS (N) / APS Winter Semester 1st year
Source information about the contemporary architectonic scene, main streams and key figures determining the contemporary architecture. At the very beginning of study it serves as initial knowledge applied in a student’s studio work in the following semester.
Course Guarantor
Institute
Objective
Basic grasp of the contemporary architecture, roots of the contemporary architecture, present streams, rational and creative branches of the world’s and home scenes.
Knowledge
Student will manage the goal of the subject, i.e.basic grasp of the contemporary architecture, roots of the contemporary architecture, present streams, rational and creative branches of the world’s and home scenes.
Syllabus
1. Introduction 1: Architecture and urban planning in Europe from the ancient times to the 18th century
2. Introduction 2: Architecture and urban planning in Europe since the 19th century
3. Roots of modernism (A. Loos, L. Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier)
4. Post-Modernism (R. Venturi, R. Bofill, J. Stirling and others)
5. High-tech (R. Rogers, N. Foster, N. Grimshaw and others)
6. Deconstructivism (P. Eisenman, B. Tschumi, Z. Hadid, R. Koolhaas and others)
7. Organic architecture (F. Gehry, S. Calatrava and others)
8. Minimalism (P. Zumthor, J. Herzog - P. de Meuron and others)
9. Critical regionalism (A. Siza, R. Legoretta and others)
10. Critics of modernism, traditionalism (L. Krier, Q. Terry and others)
11. Traditionalism and reconstructions of protected buildings
12. Czech architecture after 1989
13. Czech architecture after 1989, Brno scene after 1989
2. Introduction 2: Architecture and urban planning in Europe since the 19th century
3. Roots of modernism (A. Loos, L. Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier)
4. Post-Modernism (R. Venturi, R. Bofill, J. Stirling and others)
5. High-tech (R. Rogers, N. Foster, N. Grimshaw and others)
6. Deconstructivism (P. Eisenman, B. Tschumi, Z. Hadid, R. Koolhaas and others)
7. Organic architecture (F. Gehry, S. Calatrava and others)
8. Minimalism (P. Zumthor, J. Herzog - P. de Meuron and others)
9. Critical regionalism (A. Siza, R. Legoretta and others)
10. Critics of modernism, traditionalism (L. Krier, Q. Terry and others)
11. Traditionalism and reconstructions of protected buildings
12. Czech architecture after 1989
13. Czech architecture after 1989, Brno scene after 1989
Prerequisites
The subject is involved in the first semester of study and thus there is no connection with any previous discipline. The general knowledge of culture and history at the secondary school level is supposed.
Language of instruction
Czech
Credits
2 credits
Semester
winter
Forms and criteria of assessment
examination
Specification of controlled instruction, the form of instruction, and the form of compensation of the absences
Extent and forms are specified by guarantor’s regulation updated for every academic year.
Offered to foreign students
Not to offer
Course on BUT site
Lecture
13 weeks, 2 hours/week, elective
Syllabus
1. Introduction 1: Architecture and urban planning in Europe from the ancient times to the 18th century
2. Introduction 2: Architecture and urban planning in Europe since the 19th century
3. Roots of modernism (A. Loos, L. Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier)
4. Post-Modernism (R. Venturi, R. Bofill, J. Stirling and others)
5. High-tech (R. Rogers, N. Foster, N. Grimshaw and others)
6. Deconstructivism (P. Eisenman, B. Tschumi, Z. Hadid, R. Koolhaas and others)
7. Organic architecture (F. Gehry, S. Calatrava and others)
8. Minimalism (P. Zumthor, J. Herzog - P. de Meuron and others)
9. Critical regionalism (A. Siza, R. Legoretta and others)
10. Critics of modernism, traditionalism (L. Krier, Q. Terry and others)
11. Traditionalism and reconstructions of protected buildings
12. Czech architecture after 1989
13. Czech architecture after 1989, Brno scene after 1989